Nikon Metrology Inc. | America
Change location
Welcome to Nikon Metrology, please select your preferred region and language.
 
 
 
Request info
 

Privacy settings

Nikon Metrology Privacy Policy

Effective May, 2018

1. Our Commitment to Privacy:

Nikon Metrology (“NIKON”, “we” or “us”) recognize that the protection of personal information that they receive from visitors of their websites is very important.

To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

NIKON has appointed a Data Protection Officer for its German subsidiary Nikon Metrology GmbH who monitors Nikon’s compliance with all applicable privacy legislation:

SICODA GmbH
Impekovener Str. 44
53347 Alfter
H. Oliver Gönner
Tel: 0228 - 286 140 61
Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web: www.sicoda.de

2. Sites Covered by This Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to the following NIKON owned website: www.nikonmetrology.com

The data controller for data processing within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR is

Nikon Metrology NV
Geldenaaksebaan 329
3001 Leuven
Belgium
Director Marketing & Communications – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3. Organizations covered

The Policy applies to all the companies of the Nikon Metrology group, which includes Nikon Metrology NV, with its offices at Geldenaaksebaan 329, 3001 Leuven, and its subsidiaries, which are located in different Member States of the European Union as well as in the United States of America and Canada. These group companies and subsidiaries are:

Nikon Metrology Europe NV
Geldenaaksebaan 329
3001 Leuven
Belgium
Tel.: 00 32 16 74 01 01
Nikon Metrology GmbH
Siemensstrasse 24
63755 Alzenau
Germany
Tel.: +49 6023 91 733 200
Nikon Metrology SARL
Rue du Bois Chaland 39
91090 Lisses
France
Tel: +33 1 60 86 09 76
Nikon Metrology UK Ltd Derby
Argosy Road, DE74 2SA
East Midlands Airport
UK
Tel: +44 133 281 13 49
X-Tek Systems Ltd
Tring Business Centre
Icknield Way
Tring
Hertfordshire HP23 4JX
UK
Tel.: +44 144 282 87 00
Nikon Metrology Inc. (Canada)
55 Fleming Drive
Units 13 and 14
Cambridge
Ontario N1T 2A9
Canada
Tel.: +1 519 885 94 90

Nikon Metrology Inc. (USA)
12701 Grand River
Brighton
MI 48116
USA
Tel.: +1 810 220-4360

 

 

4. The Information We Collect:

NIKON will collect and process information about customers and visitors to the present Website. We are committed to keeping your personal data private.

Personal information is collected at the occasion of registration or the use of some services either directly (where you will be asked to provide the data) or indirectly. Upon using our Website, our webserver will automatically recognize your internet domain name. The following information will then be collected and stored:

  • data that your browser transmits to us, including your IP address, date and time of request, time zone difference to GMT, http status code, referrer, website actually visited, type of browser, operating system and interface, screen resolution, language and version of browser software and language settings;
  • your first and last name, e-mail address, company, address, country, city postal code and phone number in case you complete our request information form and voluntarily provide us with these information;
  • the content of your e-mail in case you communicate with us;
  • all information concerning pages of other websites which you consulted in order to go to our Website.

5. How We Use Collected Information

If you provide us with information either by registering with us or emailing an enquiry to us then this information will eventually be used by us in three ways:

  • for handling your enquiry, contacting you (by e-mail or otherwise);
  • to provide you with other relevant information from time to time, subject to your consent;
  • website visitors analysis purposes.

5.1 Use of personal information that you have provided to us

Purpose
Nikon uses your personal information
for the purpose of:
Legal ground
  • display the website you have requested
  • our legitimate interests
  • helping you complete a transaction or order with us
  • the performance of your purchase contract with Nikon
  • to respond to your inquiries and requests
  • taking necessary steps prior to entering into a contract with you or our legitimate interests to answer your inquiry
  • to provide and update you on our customer services and support
  • your consent
  • to notify you of promotional or special offers
  • your consent
  • to communicate with you about our products and services, and to allow you to participate in an interactive feature
  • your consent

 

What this means is that NIKON will not send you information about NIKON products, services, promotions, events, firmware or software updates, and service advisories as well as how to get more enjoyment from your NIKON products unless you request them by giving your consent to receive such information.

In addition, in the event you no longer wish to receive information that you previously requested, you may opt out by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

5.2 Use of cookies

This Website uses ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your hard drive in order to facilitate the use of our Website. These text files help to identify you when you return to our Website. In the following, we explain which cookies we use.

NIKON uses cookies which are necessary for the website to function. The legal basis for these cookies are our legitimate interests that our Website is displayed correctly.

Further, we use tracking cookies for statistics and analysis concerning the use of the Website. The legal basis for the use of such cookies is your consent. You can consent to activate these cookies by clicking the button “Accept Cookies” in our cookie banner or activate the cookies under “Cookie Settings”.

You can also reset your browser to refuse all cookies.

Our Cookie Policy can be found on this URL: https://www.nikonmetrology.com/en-gb/nikon-metrology-nv/cookie-policy

6. How long we keep your Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be retained for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which is was originally processed. If we are obligated to store your personal data due to legal retention periods, than we restrict the processing.

7. Who We Share Your Information With

NIKON does not sell, rent or lease any of your personal information to third parties.

NIKON also does not share your personal information with third parties except that we may disclose personal information to companies affiliated with NIKON, being its parent company Nikon Corporation or any of the Nikon Corporation group companies, and/or unaffiliated agents, dealers, vendors and suppliers working on our behalf or for us or with us, but only for the purpose to enable them to fulfil your requests to us for product, services or information.

All such affiliated and unaffiliated parties who have access to personal information are required to keep confidential such information and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for NIKON and as otherwise required by law.

Except as otherwise stated in this policy, NIKON will not share personal information with third parties without your permission, unless it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

8. Transfer of personal information to a country outside of the European Union

NIKON operates globally, so your personal information can be transferred from time to time to other entities of the Nikon group, including to its headquarters in Japan as well as its subsidiaries in the United States of America and Canada.

If your personal information is transferred to entities located in countries whose data protections laws are not regarded as having the same level of protection as the level that the European Union gives to privacy and data protection NIKON ensures that necessary guarantees are offered by entering into contracts with relevant companies whereby those contracts contain the European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses (SCC). You may obtain a copy of these SCC by sending an email to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

9. Links to Non-Nikon Sites

NIKON owned websites may provide links to other websites which are not owned by NIKON and are owned by companies or parties which are either affiliated or unaffiliated with NIKON (“Non-NIKON Websites’).

These links to Non-NIKON Websites are provided to you as a matter of convenience and for informational purposes. If you access these links, you will no longer be on a NIKON owned website. We do not endorse or make any representations about Non-NIKON Websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy, content or security of such Non-NIKON Websites. You are responsible for reviewing, and we encourage you to review the policies including the privacy policy of such Non-NIKON Websites.

10. Our Commitment To Information Security

Information security is important at NIKON. You can be assured that we maintain physical, electronic and administrative measures and safeguards and periodically review these security measures and safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized or inappropriate access and use.

11. Our Commitment To Children's Privacy

Our websites are not directed at children, and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children under the age of sixteen (16). Should any parent or guardian discover that his/her child has provided personal information to NIKON, please e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to have such information deleted from our records.

12. What your Rights with regard to personal information are

According to applicable data protection law, you have the right to

  • request access to your personal Information at any time;
  • request correction of inaccurate or outdated personal information
  • request erasure of your personal information or restriction of processing

You have the right to object to NIKON’s use of your personal data at any time if (i) the data processing is based on our legitimate interests and you have grounds relating to your particular situation and/or (ii) in case of direct marketing by us. .

If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You have the right to receive your data or have your data transmitted to another data controller in a structured, commonly used, and readable format.

You have also the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

13. How You Can Access or Update Your Information

NIKON will not use your personal information collected from this website for purpose(s) other than the purpose(s) for which you provided it to us. What this means is that NIKON will not send you information about NIKON products, services, promotions, events, firmware or software updates, and service advisories as well as how to get more enjoyment from your NIKON products unless you request them.

In addition, in the event you no longer wish to receive information that you previously requested, you may opt out by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You also have the right to oppose to further processing of your personal information.

14. How you can exercise you Rights

You can exercise the rights described above by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you are not satisfied with our response to your request with regard to your exercise of those rights, you may file a complaint with the data protection authority in the country where your personal information was provided for processing. The coordinates of those authorities are described below.

Belgium
Commission de la protection de la vie privée
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles (Brussels)
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax +32 2 274 48 10
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: http://www.privacycommission.be/

France
Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL
8 rue Vivienne, CS 30223
F-75002 Paris, Cedex 02
Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00
e-mail:
Website: http://www.cnil.fr/

Germany
Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg
Königstraße 10a
70173 Stuttgart
Tel. +49 7 11 61 55 41 0
Fax +49 7 11 61 55 41 15
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: http://www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de

The Netherlands
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Prins Clauslaan 60
P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
Tel. +31 70 888 8500
Fax +31 70 888 8501
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

United Kingdom
The Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 1625 545 745
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: https://ico.org.uk

15. Changes in Policy

NIKON reserves the right to modify or supplement this privacy policy, including our collection and use and related business practices, at any time by posting updated text on our websites. Changes to this privacy policy are effective at the time they are posted to our websites. For this reason, NIKON encourages you to review this privacy policy each time you visit any of our websites.

16. How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or our data processing activities, you can contact us via e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or via regular mail:

Nikon Metrology NV
Director Marketing Communications
Geldenaaksebaan 329
B-3001 Leuven