Hide message

Cookies on the Nikon Metrology website
We use cookies to ensure we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue we'll assume
that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Nikon Metrology website.
Find out more about our cookie policy

Nikon Metrology Inc. | America
Change location
Welcome to Nikon Metrology, please select your preferred region and language.
 
 
 
Request info
 

Privacy settings

Nikon Metrology Privacy Policy

Effective May, 2018

1. Our Commitment to Privacy:

Nikon Metrology (“NIKON”, “we” or “us”) recognize that the protection of Nikon Metrology (“NIKON”, “we” or “us”) recognize that the protection of personal information that they receive from visitors of their websites is very important. Collecting information allows NIKON to develop and maintain websites that enable us to better understand and to be more responsive to you as well as assisting us in managing our business better.To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Nikon has appointed a Data Protection Officer for its German subsidiary
Nikon Metrology GmbH who monitors Nikon’s compliance with all applicable privacy legislation:SICODA GmbH
Impekovener Str. 44
53347 Alfter
H. Oliver Gönner
Tel: 0228 - 286 140 61
Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web; www.sicoda.de 

2. Sites Covered by This Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to the following NIKON owned websites: 
www.nikonmetrology.com

3. Organizations covered

The Policy applies to all the companies of the Nikon Metrology group, The Policy applies to all the companies of the Nikon Metrology group, which includes Nikon Metrology NV, with its offices at Geldenaaksebaan 329, 3001 Leuven, and its subsidiaries, which are located in different Member States of the European Union as well as in the United States of America and Canada. These group companies and subsidiaries are:

Nikon Metrology Europe NV
Geldenaaksebaan 329
3001 Leuven
Belgium
Tel.: 00 32 16 74 01 01
 
 Nikon Metrology GmbH
Siemensstrasse 24
63755 Alzenau
Germany
Tel.: +49 6023 91 733 200

 Nikon Metrology SARL
Rue du Bois Chaland 39
91090 Lisses
France
Tel: +33 1 60 86 09 76

Nikon Metrology UK Ltd Derby 
Argosy Road, DE74 2SA
East Midlands Airport
UK
Tel: +44 133 281 13 49

X-Tek Systems Ltd
 Tring Business Centre
Icknield Way
Tring
Hertfordshire HP23 4JX
UK
Tel.: +44 144 282 87 00
 Nikon Metrology Inc. (Canada)
55 Fleming Drive
Units 13 and 14
Cambridge
Ontario N1T 2A9
Canada
Tel.: +1 519 885 94 90
 Nikon Metrology Inc. (USA)
12701 Grand River
Brighton
MI 48116
USA
Tel.: +1 810 220-4360
 

4. The Information We Collect:

Nikon Metrology will collect and process information about customers and visitors to the present Website. We are committed to keeping your personal data private.

Information is collected at the occasion of registration or the use of some services either directly (where you will be asked to provide the data) or indirectly. Upon using our Website, our webserver will automatically recognize your internet domain name and, if possible, your e-mail address.

The following information, will then be collected and stored:

  • your domain name but not your e-mail address in case you visit our Website;
  • your e-mail address in case you put communications/questions on our Website;
  • your e-mail address in case you communicate this to us;
  • all information concerning pages of other websites which you consulted in order to go to our Website;
  • all information which you voluntarily provided to us (such as research information and/or site registration).

Nikon Metrology do not seek to use the present Website to collect personal data pertaining to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or membership of a trade union. If Nikon Metrology do seek to collect such data, your prior consent hereto will be asked. 

5. How We Use Collected Information

NIKON uses collected information to help us better understand your needs and interests so that we may provide you with better service. 

If you provide us with information either by registering with us or emailing. If you provide us with information either by registering with us or emailing an enquiry to us then this information will eventually be used by us in three ways:

  • For handling your enquiry, contacting you (by e-mail or otherwise);
  • To provide you with other relevant information from time to time
  • Website visitors analysis purposes.

5.1 Use of personally identifiable information

Purpose
Nikon uses your Personal Information
for the purpose of:

Legal ground
These processing activities are necessary for: 
  • helping you complete a transaction or order with us,
  • the performance of your purchase contract with Nikon
  • to respond to your inquiries and requests,
  • taking necessary steps prior to entering into a contract
  • to provide and update you on our customer services and support,
  • the performance of your contract
  • to notify you of promotional or special offers,
  • the legitimate interests pursued by Nikon, namely the promotion of its products and services
  • to communicate with you about our products and services, and to allow you to participate in an interactive feature.
  • taking necessary steps prior to entering into a contract

NIKON will not use your personally identifiable information collected from this website for purpose(s) other than the purpose(s) for which you provided it to us. What this means is that NIKON will not send you information about NIKON products, services, promotions, events, firmware or software updates, and service advisories as well as how to get more enjoyment from your NIKON products unless you request them.

In addition, in the event you no longer wish to receive information that you previously requested, you may opt out by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

5.2. Use of non-personally identifiable information

We use non-personally identifiable information to increase the functionality and user friendliness of our NIKON websites as well as to improve the design, content and user experience of all of our NIKON websites.

We may also use non-personally identifiable information for research purposes such as analyzing how visitors use and navigate our NIKON websites.

In addition, we may take your personally identifiable information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating your information with information about other individuals), or by removing characteristics, such as your name, that make the information personally identifiable to you, i.e., de-personalizing your information. Given the nature of this information, there are no restrictions under this privacy policy upon NIKON’s right to aggregate orde-personalize your personal identifiable information, and use and/or sharewith third parties the resulting non-personally identifiable information in anyway.

5.3. Use of cookies

This Website uses ‘cookies’, which are small files which are placed on your hard drive in order to facilitate the use of our Website. The use of cookies is a general accepted internet technology. Nikon Metrology uses cookies to improve the information and services supplied by this Website and for statistics concerning the use of the Website. In some circumstances the use of cookies also avoids the repeated requirement to navigate to the desired regional part of the website. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies.

Our Cookie Policy can be found on this URL:https://www.nikonmetrology.com/en-gb/nikon-metrology-nv/cookiepolicy.

6. How long we keep your Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be retained for a maximum of 5 years after your last action (inquiry, request, transaction,…) on our website.

7. Who We Share Your Information With

NIKON does not sell, rent or lease any of your personally identifiable information to third parties.

NIKON also does not share your personally identifiable information with third parties except that we may disclose personally identifiable information to companies affiliated with NIKON, such as its parent company, and/or unaffiliated third parties working on our behalf or for us or with us, such as agents, dealers, vendors and suppliers, but only for the purpose to enable them to fulfill your requests to us for product, services or information.

All such affiliated and unaffiliated parties who have access to personally identifiable information are required to keep confidential such information and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for NIKON and as otherwise required by law.

Except as otherwise stated in this policy, NIKON will not share personally identifiable information with third parties without your permission, unless to (a) comply with any law, subpoena, regulation or court order; (b) respond to requests from governmental authorities; or (c) help prevent fraud or to protect the safety, rights, property or security of NIKON as well as that of third parties.

8. Transfer of personal information to a country outside of the European Union

Nikon operates globally, so your personal information can be transferred from time to time to other entities of the Nikon group, including to its headquarters in Japan as well as its subsidiaries in the United States of America and Canada.

If your personal information is transferred to entities located in countries whose data protections laws are not regarded as having the same level of protection as the level that the European Union gives to privacy and dataprotection (including, Japan, the United States and Canada), Nikon ensures that necessary guarantees are offered by entering into contracts with relevant companies whereby those contracts contain the European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses (SCC). You may obtain a copy of these SCC by sending an email to:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

9. Links to Non-Nikon Sites

NIKON owned websites may provide links to other websites which are not owned by NIKON and are owned by companies or parties which are either affiliated or unaffiliated with NIKON (“Non-NIKON Websites’).

These links to Non-NIKON Websites are provided to you as a matter of convenience and for informational purposes. If you access these links, you will no longer be on a NIKON owned website. We do not endorse or make any representations about Non-NIKON Websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy, content or security of such Non-NIKON Websites. You are responsible for reviewing, and we encourage you to review the policies including the privacy policy of such Non-NIKON Websites.

10. Our Commitment To Information Security

Information security is important at NIKON, and while no security measure is perfect or impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you provide to us, you can be assured that we maintain physical, electronic and administrative measures and safeguards and periodically review these security measures and safeguards to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized or inappropriate access and use.

11. Our Commitment To Children's Privacy

Our websites are not directed at children, and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children under the age of thirteen (13). Should any parent or guardian discover that his/her child has provided personal information to NIKON, please e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to have such information deleted from our records.

12. What your Rights with regard to personal information are

You have the right to request access to your personal Information at any time and request that inaccurate, outdated, or no longer necessary information be corrected, erased, or restricted.

You have the right to seek the following within the limits of the applicable data protection regulations:

  • the erasure of your data, especially (i) if the data are no longer necessary to be processed or retained for the purpose described in clause 5, (ii) if you have withdrawn your consent to the data processing and the processing is no longer necessary for the performance of the contract, or (iii) if you object to the processing of your data (see below),
  • the restriction of the processing of your data (i) for the time necessary for Nikon to verify the basis of any of your challenge about the accuracy of your data, (ii) if the processing is considered illegal, but you do not want your data to be deleted, (iii) if Nikon no longer needs your data but you wish to retain it for the purposes of determining, exercising, or defending your rights, (iv) if you object to the processing of your data (see below) for the time necessary for Nikon to verify the basis of your request seeking restriction to the data processing.

You have the right object to Nikon’s use of your data at any time on condition that your objection is justified on your own grounds, and such justification is within the limits of applicable data protection regulations.

You have the right to receive your data or have your data transmitted to another data controller in a structured, commonly used, and readable format.

13. How You Can Access or Update Your Information

NIKON will not use your personally identifiable information collected from this website for purpose(s) other than the purpose(s) for which you provided it to us. What this means is that NIKON will not send you information about NIKON products, services, promotions, events, firmware or software updates, and service advisories as well as how to get more enjoyment from your NIKON products unless you request them.

In addition, in the event you no longer wish to receive information that you previously requested, you may opt out by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You also have the right to oppose to further processing of your personally identifiable information.

14. How you can exercise you Rights

You can exercise the rights described above by sending a letter by email to ”This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.” indicating your decision to exercise any of those rights. After Nikon has received your letter, it will answer you as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your request with regard to your exercise of those rights, you may file a complaint with the data protection authority in the country where your Personal Information was provided for processing. The coordinates of those authorities are described below.

Belgium
Commission de la protection de la vie privée
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles (Brussels)
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax +32 2 274 48 10
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: http://www.privacycommission.be/

France
Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés - CNIL
8 rue Vivienne, CS 30223
F-75002 Paris, Cedex 02
Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00
e-mail: 
Website: http://www.cnil.fr/

Germany
Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Husarenstraße 30
53117 Bonn
Tel. +49 228 997799 0; +49 228 81995 0
Fax +49 228 997799 550; +49 228 81995 550
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: http://www.bfdi.bund.de/

The Netherlands
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Prins Clauslaan 60
P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
Tel. +31 70 888 8500
Fax +31 70 888 8501
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

United Kingdom
The Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 1625 545 745
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: https://ico.org.uk

15. Changes in Policy

By visiting any of our websites, you consent to our collection and use of your information as set forth in this policy. NIKON reserves the right to modify or supplement this privacy policy, including our collection and use and related business practices, at any time by posting updated text on our websites. Changes to this privacy policy are effective at the time they are posted to our websites. For this reason, NIKON encourages you to review this privacy policy each time you visit any of our websites.

16. How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or our data processing activities, you can contact us via e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or via regular mail:

Nikon Metrology NV
Renaat Van Cauter – Director Marketing Communications
Geldenaaksebaan 329
B-3001 Leuven