We are still fully operational, find out more about our services during COVID-19

Nikon Metrology Inc. | America
Change location
Welcome to Nikon Metrology, please select your preferred region and language.
 
 
 
Request info
 

Supplemental California Consumer Privacy Act Privacy Policy

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA), requires Nikon Metrology, Inc. ("Nikon", "we") to provide certain information about its data processing practices to California residents in addition to the disclosures in our General Privacy Policy and other privacy notices provided to California residents at or before the point of collecting personal information.

If you have a visual disability, you may be able to use a screen reader or other text-to-speech or text-to-Braille tool to review the contents of this Privacy Policy.

You can download a PDF version of this policy here:

1. Scope

In this Supplemental CCPA Privacy Policy, Nikon provides disclosures for the 12 months preceding January 1, 2020 as required by the CCPA vis‑à‑vis California residents.

The CCPA provides that, for purposes of the disclosure requirements pertaining to the preceding 12 months, until January 1, 2021, the disclosure requirements addressed in this Supplemental CCPA Privacy Policy do not extend to:

(i) personal information that is collected by a business about a natural person in the course of the natural person acting as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or contractor of that business to the extent that the natural person’s personal information is collected and used by the business solely within the context of the natural person’s role or former role as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or a contractor of that business; personal information that is collected by a business that is emergency contact information of the natural person acting as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or contractor of that business to the extent that the personal information is collected and used solely within the context of having an emergency contact on file; or personal information that is necessary for the business to retain to administer benefits for another natural person relating to the natural person acting as a job applicant to, an employee of, owner of, director of, officer of, medical staff member of, or contractor of that business to the extent that the personal information is collected and used solely within the context of administering those benefits (“HR Exemption”); and

(ii) California residents who are acting as an employee, owner, director, officer, or contractor of a company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit, or government agency (a “Business Representative”) where Nikon holds or otherwise processes personal information reflecting a written or verbal communication or a transaction between Nikon and the Business Representative and the communications or transaction with Nikon occur solely within the context of Nikon conducting due diligence regarding, or providing or receiving a product or service to or from such company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit, or government agency (“Business-to-Business Exemption”).

California residents have certain rights under the CCPA as further described in this Supplemental CCPA Privacy Policy. The CCPA provides that until January 1, 2021, the described rights do not extend to the HR Exemption or Business-to-Business Exemption.

2. Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

This Supplemental CCPA Privacy Policy describes the personal information we generally collect, use, disclose and sell about California residents. You have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell about you specifically (“right to know”). To submit a request to exercise the right to know, please call our toll-free phone number 1-800-552-6648 or submit an email request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and include “California Request to Know” in the subject line. Please specify in your request the details you would like to know, including any specific pieces of personal information you would like to access.

We will ask that you provide certain information to verify your identity, such as a code sent to an email address we may have on file for you. If you have a password-protected account with us, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account. The information that we ask you to provide to verify your identity will depend on your prior interactions with us and the sensitivity of the personal information at issue. We will respond to your request in accordance with the CCPA. If we deny your request, we will explain why.

Our Personal Information Handling Practices in 2019

We have set out below the categories of personal information we have collected about California residents in the preceding 12 months and, for each category of personal information collected, the categories of sources from which that information was collected, the business or commercial purposes for which the information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information.

Category of Personal Information CollectedPurpose of CollectionSource of InformationCategories of Recipients:
Name; Address; Country; Email; Location data; Postal Code;
Phone Number; &
Commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or
considered, or other purchasing or customer
histories.
End customer administration;
Contract execution;
Compliance with law;
Manage customer relationship;
Evaluate, develop, and improve products and services
Direct from CA Resident; From Government entities from which public records are obtained Nikon Group entities;
IT service & data
Storage providers
Name; Address; Country; Email; Location data, Postal Code, Phone umber Vendor Administration,
Compliance with law,
Contract execution,
Vendor management
Direct from CA Resident; From Government entities from which public records are obtained Nikon Group entities;
IT service & data
Storage provider
Name; Address; Country; Email; Phone number; Resume information;
Other Professional or employment-related
information.
Recruiting, including evaluations of qualifications for possible employment or internship possibilities and
employee onboarding
Direct from CA Resident; From publicly-available
information, including social recruiting networks; From government entities from which public records are obtained
Nikon Group Entities;
IT service & data
Storage providers;
Recruiting agencies & Service providers
Name; Address; Country; Email; Phone number; Company; and/or Business Card Info Marketing, including providing information and advertisements about Nikon products & services Direct from CA Resident; From publicly-available
information, including social networks; From government entities from which public records are obtained
Nikon Group
entities; IT service & data storage
providers; Direct
marketing service
providers

 

Disclosure or Sale of Personal Information

Over the preceding 12 months, we disclosed certain categories of California residents’ personal information to the categories of third parties as shown in the table above.

We do not and will not sell California residents’ personal information

3. Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have a right to request the deletion of personal information that we collect or maintain about you. To submit a request to delete personal information, please submit an email request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and include “California Request to Delete” in the subject line. Please specify in your request the personal information about you that you would like to have deleted, which can be all of your personal information as required by the CCPA.

We will ask that you provide certain information to verify your identity, such as a code sent to an email address we may have on file for you. If you have a password-protected account with us, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account. The information that we ask you to provide to verify your identity will depend on your prior interactions with us and the sensitivity of the personal information at issue. Once we have verified your identity, we will ask you to confirm that you wish to have your personal information deleted. Once confirmed, we will respond to your request in accordance with the CCPA. If we deny your request, we will explain why.

4. Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by a business. We do not, and will not, sell your personal information.

5. Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

You may not be discriminated against because you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA in violation of Cal. Civ. Code §1798.125.

6. Authorized Agent

You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf if:

  • The authorized agent is a natural person or a business entity registered with the Secretary of State of California; and
  • You sign a written declaration that you authorize the authorized agent to act on your behalf.

If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to exercise your right to know or your right to request deletion, please have the authorized agent take the following steps in addition to the steps described in Sections 2 and 3 above:

  • Mail a certified copy of your written declaration authorizing the authorized agent to act on your behalf to

Nikon Metrology, Inc.
ATTN: Internal Compliance/Data Privacy
12701 Grand River
Brighton, MI 48116

  • Provide any information we request in our response to your email to verify your identity. The information that we ask you to provide to verify your identity will depend on your prior interactions with us and the sensitivity of the personal information at issue.

If you provide an authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465, it may not be necessary to perform these steps and we will respond to any request from such authorized agent in accordance with the CCPA.

7. Contact for More Information

If you have questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or practices, you may contact us using the following details:

Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Nikon Metrology, Inc.
ATTN: Internal Compliance/Data Privacy
12701 Grand River
Brighton, MI 48116 U.S.A.